Action TU1208

Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar

COST Success Story

Working Group Members

The total number of Action Members is 304 (278 from COST Member Countries, 13 from NNCs and 13 from IPCs). Members from less research-intensive COST Countries are 68. Women are 60 (16 of them are in less research-intensive COST Countries). The total number of Institutions is 148 (129 from COST Member Countries, 8 from NNCs and 11 from IPCs). Institutions from less research-intensive COST Countries are 35. Companies participating to the Action are 23; Public Agencies are 8.

 

COST Countries

 

Austria (2 Institutions, 4 Members)

 

Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Archaeological Prospection and Virtual Archaeology, Vienna

Immo Trinks (MC Member) - immo.trinks@archpro.lbg.ac.at

Wolfgang Neubauer (MC Substitute Member) - wolfgang.neubauer@archpro.lbg.ac.at

Alois Hinterleitner (WG Member) - alois.hinterleitner@archpro.lbg.ac.at

 

Zentralanstalt für Meteorologie und Geodynamik, Vienna

Sirri Seren (WG Member) - sirri.seren@zamg.ac.at

 

Belgium (5 Institutions, 18 Members)

 

Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve

Sebastién Lambot (MC Member) - sebastien.lambot@uclouvain.be

Cristophe Craeye (MC Substitute Member) - christophe.craeye@uclouvain.be

Albéric De Coster (WG Member, ECI) - alberic.decoster@uclouvain.be

Jana Jezova (WG Member, PhD Student) - jana.jezova@uclouvain.be

Laurence Mertens (WG Member, ECI) - laurence.mertens@uclouvain.be

Nicolas Mourmeaux (WG Member) - nicolas.mourmeaux@uclouvain.be

Gabriela A. Rodriguez (WG Member, PhD Student) - ortega.arambulo.g@gmail.com

Denis Tihon (Associate Member, PhD Student) - denis.tihon@uclouvain.be

 

Belgian Road Research Centre, Brussels

Colette Grégoire (WG Member) - c.gregoire@brrc.be

Audrey Van der Wielen (WG Member) - a.vanderwielen@brrc.be

Carl Van Geem (WG Member) - c.vangeem@brrc.be

 

Ghent University, Ghent

Marc Van Meirvenne (MC Member) - marc.vanmeirvenne@ugent.be

Samuel Delefortrie (WG Member) - samuel.delefortrie@ugent.be

Jan De Pue (WG Member, PhD Student) - jan.depue@ugent.be

Philippe De Smedt (WG Member, ECI) - philippe.desmedt@ugent.be

Ellen Van De Vijver (WG Member, ECI) - ervdevij.vandevijver@ugent.be

 

University of Liège, Liège

Frédéric Nguyen (WG Member, ECI) - f.nguyen@ulg.ac.be

 

Vrije Universiteit, Brussels

Hichem Sahli (Associate Member) - hichem.sahli@etro.vub.ac.be

 

Croatia (3 Institutions, 11 Members)

 

University of Zagreb, Zagreb

Mario Bacic (MC Member, ECI) - mbacic@grad.hr

Danijela Marcic (MC Member) - djk@grad.hr

Lovorka Libric (MC Substitute Member, PhD Student) - llibric@grad.hr

Josipa Domitrović (WG Member, ECI) - jdomitrovic@grad.hr

Tatjana Rukavina (WG Member) - rukavina@grad.hr

 

University of Split, Split

Dragan Poljak (MC Substitute Member) - dragan.poljak@fesb.hr

Silvester Šesnić (WG Member, ECI) - ssesnic@fesb.hr

Vicko Dorić (WG Member) – vdoric@fesb.hr

Anna Šusnjara (WG Member) – asusnja@fesb.hr

Ivana Zulim (WG Member) – izulim@fesb.hr

 

University of Osijek, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Osijek

Damir Varevac (WG Member) - dvarevac@gfos.hr

Ivica Guljas (WG Member) - iguljas@gfos.hr

 

Czech Republic (7 Institutions, 8 Members)

 

Transport Research Centre, Brno

Josef Stryk (MC Member) - josef.stryk@cdv.cz

Radek Matula (MC Substitute Member, ECI) - radek.matula@cdv.cz

 

GF Instruments, LtD, Brno

Vit Gregor (Associate Member) - info@gfinstruments.cz

 

Arcadis Geotechnika, Prague

Jiri Nedved (Associate Member) - diagnostika@inset.com

 

Inset, LtD, Prague

Roman Smolik (Associate Member) - smolik.roman@atlas.cz

 

Brno University of Technology, Brno

Michal Varaus (Associate Member) - varaus.m@fce.vutbr.cz

 

Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague

Ludvik Vebr (Associate Member) - vebr@fsv.cvut.cz

 

University of Pardubice, Pardubice

Vladislav Borecky (WG Member) - vladislav.borecky@upce.cz

 

Denmark (1 Institution, 2 Members)

 

Ramboll Denmark, Department of Geophysics and Geohydrology, Copenhagen

Jørgen Ringgaard (MC Member) - jri@ramboll.dk

Roger Wisén (MC Substitute Member, ECI) - rgw@ramboll.dk

 

Estonia (1 Institution, 2 Members)

 

Institute of Ecology, Tallinn

Hannes Tonisson (MC Member, ECI) - hannest@gmail.com

Kadri Vilumaa (MC Member, PhD Student) - kadri.vilumaa@tlu.ee

 

Finland (2 Institutions, 3 Members)

 

Aalto University, Espoo, Helsinki

Tehri Pellinen (MC Member) - tehri.pellinen@aalto.fi

 

Geological Survey of Finland, Espoo, Helsinki

Pekka Hänninen (MC Member) - pekka.hanninen@gtk.fi

Taija Huotari-Halkosaari (MC Substitute Member) - taija.huotari-halkosaari@gtk.fi

 

France (14 Institutions, 27 Members)

 

Institut Français des Sciences et Technologies des Transports, de l'Aménagement et des Réseaux (IFSTTAR), Bouguenais Cedex

Xavier Derobert (MC Member) - xavier.derobert@ifsttar.fr

Vincent Baltazart (WG Member) - vincent.baltazart@ifsttar.fr

Jean Dumoulin (Associate Member) - jean.domoulin@ifsttar.fr

Borui Guan (WG Member) - borui.guan@ifsttar.fr

Florence Sagnard (WG Member) - florence.sagnard@ifsttar.fr

Géraldine Villain (WG Member) - geraldine.villain@ifsttar.fr

Xiaoting Xiao (WG Member, PhD Student) - xiaoting.xiao@ifsttar.fr

 

University of Toulouse, Tolouse Cedex

Jean-Paul Balayssac (MC Member) - jean-paul.balayssac@insa-toulouse.fr

 

École supérieure d'électricité (SUPELEC), Gif sur Yvette

Mohammed Serhir (MC Substitute Member, ECI) - mohammed.serhir@supelec.fr

Marc Lambert (WG Member) - marc.lambert@lss.supelec.fr

Dominique Lesselier (WG Member) - lesselier@lss.supelec.fr

Marco Salucci (WG Member, ECI) - marco.salucci@l2s.centralesupelec.fr (until 2015 was listed among Italian Members @ Eledia)

University Nice Sophia Antipolis, Sophia Antipolis

Christian Pichot du Mezeray (MC Substitute Member) - christian.pichot@unice.fr

 

Alyotech Technologies, Nantes

Nicolas Pinel (WG Member, ECI) - nicolas.pinel@alyotech.fr

 

Université Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Zoubir Mehdi Sbartai (WG Member, ECI) - zm.sbartai@i2m.u-bordeaux1.fr

Centres d'Etudes Techniques de l'Equipement (CETE), Angers – Blois – Les Ponts de Cé

Amine Ihamouten (WG Member, ECI) - amine.ihamouten@developpement-durable.gouv.fr

Cyrille Fauchard (WG Member) - cyrille.fauchard@developpement-durable.gouv.fr

Cédric Le Bastard (WG Member, ECI) - cedric.lebastard@developpement-durable.gouv.fr

 

Clermont-Ferrand University - Blaise Pascal Institute, Clermont-Ferrand cedex

Khalil El Khamlichi Drissi (WG Member) - drissi@lasmea.univ-bpclermont.fr

 

Institut Fresnel, Marseille

Christelle Eyraud (WG Member, ECI) - christelle.eyraud@fresnel.fr

Amélie Litman (WG Member) - amelie.litman@fresnel.fr

Hervé Tortel (WG Member) - herve.tortel@fresnel.fr

 

Institut National des Sciences Appliquées (INSA), Toulouse

Gilles Klysz (Associate Member) - gilles.klysz@insa-toulouse.fr

 

Strasbourg University, Strasbourg

Maksim Bano (WG Member) - maksim.bano@unistra.fr

 

University of Nantes, Nantes

Cristophe Bourlier (WG Member) - christophe.bourlier@univ-nantes.fr

 

Laboratoire d’Etudes et de Recherches sur les Matériaux (LERM), Arles Cedex

Jean-Luc Garciaz (Associate Member) – jl.garciaz@lerm.fr

 

Université Paris Sud, Orsay Cedex

Albane Saintenoy (WG Member) – albane.saintenoy@u-psud.fr

 

The FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC of MACEDONIA (1 Institution, 2 Members)

 

Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje

Borislav Popovski (MC Member) - pero@feit.ukim.edu.mk

Pero Latkoski (MC Substitute Member, ECI) - borop@feit.ukim.edu.mk

 

 

Germany (10 Institutions, 15 Members)

 

Federal Institute for Material Research and Testing (BAM), Berlin

Christiane Trela (MC Member) - ctrela@web.de (until 2015 included was @ BAM)

Thomas Kind (MC Member) - thomas-kind@bam.de

Christian Kopp (MC Substitute Member) – christian.koepp@bam.de

 

DMT GmbH & Co. KG, Exploration & Geosurvey, Hamburg

Ingenieurgesellschaft Nordwest mbH, Oldenburg

Joerg Endom (MC Substitute Member) - joerg.endom@ing-nordwest.de (until 2015 was @ DMT)

 

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Karlsruhe

Werner Wiesbeck (WG Member) – werner@wiesbeck-net.de

Mario Pauli (WG Member, ECI) - mario.pauli@kit.edu

 

Institute of Bio and Geosciences, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich

Jan van der Kruk (WG Member) – j.van.der.kruk@fz-juelich.de

François Jonard (WG Member, ECI) – f.jonard@fz-juelich.de

Anja Klotzsche (WG Member, ECI) – a.klotzsche@fz-juelich.de

 

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Ilmenau

Jürgen Sachs (WG Member) - juergen.sachs@tu-ilmenau.de

Rudolf Zetik (Associate Member) - rudolf.zetik@tu-ilmenau.de

 

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Bochum

Martin Radenberg (Associate Member) - martin.radenberg@rub.de

 

Fraunhofer Institute for High Frequency Physics and Radar Techniques (FHR), Wachtberg

Maria Antonia Gonzalez Huici (WG Member) – maria.gonzalez@fhr.fraunhofer.de

 

Federal Highway Research Institute (BASt), Department of Highway Construction Technology, Section Design and Stucture of Pavements, Bergisch Gladbach

Rabe Rolf (WG Member) - rabe@bast.de

 

Airbus Gmbh, Microwave and RF Dept, Friedrichshafen

Simone Meschino (WG Member, ECI) – simone.meschino@gmail.com

 

Greece (6 Institutions, 14 Members)

 

National Technical University of Athens, Athens

Andreas Loizos (MC Member) - aloizos@central.ntua.gr

Christina Plati (MC Member) - cplati@central.ntua.gr

 

Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki

Nectaria Diamanti (WG Member, ECI) - ndiamant@geo.auth.gr (since 2014 in Canada with Sensors & Software)

 

Geoservice, Athens

Pepi Avlonitou (WG Member) - pepi.avlonitou@geoservice.gr

Klisthenis Dimitriadis (WG Member) - workst@geoservice.gr

Yannis Konstantakis (WG Member) - vallaoras@yahoo.com

Michael Styllas (Associate Member) - mstyllas@gmail.com

 

Technical University of Crete, Crete

Nikos Economou (WG Member) - neconom@mred.tuc.gr

Nikolaos Andronikidis (Associate Member) - nandron@mred.tuc.gr

George Kritikakis (Associate Member) - gkritik@mred.tuc.gr

Nikos Spanoudakis (WG Member, ECI) - nspanoud@mred.tuc.gr

Antonis Vafidis (WG Member) - vafidis@mred.tuc.gr

 

Foundation for Research & Technology Hellas, Crete

Carmen Cuenca-Garcia (WG Member) - carmen@ims.forth.gr

 

Geoterra, Athens

Dimitrios Xirouchakis (Associate Member) - dxirouch@gmail.com

 

Ireland (3 Institutions, 3 Members)

 

Railway Procurement Agency, Dublin

Patrizio Simeoni (MC Member, PhD Student) – patrizio.simeoni@nationaltransport.ie

 

The Telecommunications Research Centre (CTVR), The Trinity College, Dublin

Giuseppe Ruvio (MC Member, ECI) – giuseppe.ruvio@dit.ie

 

Murphy Surveys, Dublin

Sonia Santos Assuncao (WG Member, ECI) – sonicsantos03@gmail.com (until 2014 included was listed among Spanish Members @ Universidad Politécnica de Catalunya)

 

Italy (21 Institutions, 69 Members)

 

“La Sapienza” University, Rome

Sapienza Innovazione – GH

Lara Pajewski (MC Chair)

Maria Denise Astorino (WG Member, PhD Student) – mariadenise.astorino@uniroma1.it

Simone Chicarella (WG Member) – simone.chicarella@uniroma1.it

Fabrizio Frezza (MC Substitute Member) - fabrizio.frezza@uniroma1.it

Vincenzo Ferrara (WG Member) - ferrara@die.uniroma1.it

Fabio Mangini (WG Member, ECI) - mangini@die.uniroma1.it

Marco Muzi (WG Member, ECI) – marco.muzi@uniroma1.it

Santo Prontera (WG Member, PhD Student) - santo.prontera@inwind.it

Nicola Tedeschi (WG Member, ECI) – nicola.tedeschi@uniroma1.it

 

Roma Tre” University, Rome

Andrea Benedetto (MC Substitute Member) – andrea.benedetto@uniroma3.it

Francesco Benedetto (WG Member, ECI) – francesco.benedetto@uniroma3.it

Alessandro Calvi (WG Member) – alessandro.calvi@uniroma3.it

Spartaco Cera (WG Member) – spartaco.cera@uniroma3.it

Luca Bianchini Ciampoli (WG Member, PhD Student) - luca.bianchiniciampoli@uniroma3.it

Maria Giulia Brancadoro (WG Member) – mgiulia.brancadoro@gmail.com

Fabrizio D’Amico (WG Member) – fabrizio.damico@uniroma3.it

Maria Rosaria De Blasiis (Associate Member) – mariarosaria.deblasiis@uniroma3.it

Gaetano Giunta (Associate Member) – gaetano.giunta@uniroma3.it

Wolfgang Kusayanagi (WG Member) – wolfgang.kusayanagi@yahoo.com

Daniele Pirrone (WG Member) – e2gpr@gpradar.eu

Cristina Ponti (WG Member, ECI) – cristina.ponti@uniroma3.it

Antonio Tedeschi (WG Member, ECI) – antonio.tedeschi@uniroma3.it

Alessio Ventura (WG Member) – alessioventura@hotmail.com

 

ELEDIA Research Center, Trento

Andrea Massa (MC Member) - andrea.massa@ing.unitn.it

Luca Manica (WG Member, ECI) - luca.manica@disi.unitn.it

Giacomo Oliveri (WG Member, ECI) - giacomo.oliveri@unitn.it

Lorenzo Poli (WG Member, ECI) - lorenzo.poli@disi.unitn.it

Paolo Rocca (WG Member, ECI) - paolo.rocca@disi.unitn.it

Lorenza Tenuti (WG Member, PhD Student) - lorenza.tenuti@unitn.it

Federico Viani (WG Member, ECI) - federico.viani@dit.unitn.it

 

IDS Ingegneria dei Sistemi SpA, Pisa

Guido Manacorda (MC Member) – g.manacorda@idscorporation.com

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Istituto per i Beni Archeologici e Monumentali (IBAM), Lecce and Potenza

Nicola Masini (WG Member) - n.masini@ibam.cnr.it

Raffaele Persico (WG Member) - r.persico@ibam.cnr.it

 

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Istituto per il Rilevamento Elettromagnetico dell’Ambiente (IREA), Naples

Ilaria Catapano (WG Member, ECI) - catapano.i@irea.cnr.it

Lorenzo Crocco (WG Member) - crocco.l@irea.cnr.it

Francesco Soldovieri (WG Member) - soldovieri.f@irea.cnr.it

 

Seconda Università di Napoli, Napoli

Giovanni Leone (WG Member) - giovanni.leone@unina2.it

Raffaele Solimene (WG Member) - raffaele.solimene@unina2.it

 

University of Bari

Loredana Matera (WG Member, ECI) - loredana.matera@uniba.it

 

Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Reggio Calabria

Tommaso Isernia (WG Member) - tommaso.isernia@unirc.it

 

University of Chieti

Giovanna Vessia (WG Member) – g.vessia@unich.it

 

Genoa, Genoa

Claudio Estatico (Associate Member) - estatico@dima.unige.it

Alessandro Fedeli (WG Member, PhD Student) – alessandro.fedeli@edu.unige.it

Matteo Pastorino (WG Member) - matteo.pastorino@unige.it

Andrea Randazzo (WG Member, ECI) - andrea.randazzo@unige.it

 

INFN & University of Naples “Federico II,” Naples

Salvatore Capozziello (Associate Member) - capozziello@na.infn.it

Mariafelicia De Laurentis (Associate Member) - felicia@na.infn.it

Giuseppe Longo (Associate Member) - longo@na.infn.it

Maurizio Paolillo (Associate Member) - paolillo@na.infn.it

 

Provincia di Roma, Rome

Francesco F. Valeri (Associate Member) – f.valeri@provincia.roma.it

 

Provincia di Rieti, Rieti

Carmelo Tulumello (Associate Member) – c.tulumello@provincia.rieti.it

 

University of Napoli "Parthenope”

Michele Ambrosiano (WG Member, PhD Student) - michele.ambrosanio@uniparthenope.it

Roberta Autieri (WG Member) - roberta.autieri@uniparthenope.it

Fabio Baselice (WG Member, ECI) - fabio.baselice@uniparthenope.it

Giampaolo Ferraioli (WG Member, ECI) - giampaolo.ferraioli@uniparthenope.it

Gianfranco Matuozzo (WG Member, PhD Student) - gianfranco.matuozzo@uniparthenope.it

Ferdinando Nunziata (WG Member) - ferdinando.nunziata@uniparthenope.it

Vito Pascazio (WG Member) - vito.pascazio@uniparthenope.it

Gilda Schirinzi (WG Member) - gilda.schirinzi@uniparthenope.it

 

Politecnico di Torino, Torino

Simone Ciccia (Associate Member, PhD Student) – simone.ciccia@polito.it

 

University of Florence, Firenze

Lorenzo Capineri (Associate Member) - lorenzo.capineri@unifi.it

Massimiliano Pieraccini (Associate Member) - massimiliano.pieraccini@unifi.it

 

University of Perugia, Perugia

Maurizio Ercoli (WG Member, ECI) – maurizio.ercoli@gmail.com

Costanzo Federico (WG Member) – costanzo.federico@unipg.it

Cristina Pauselli (Associate Member) - cristina.pauselli@unipg.it

 

University of Catania, Catania

Loreto Di Donato (WG Member, ECI) - loreto.didonato@dieei.unict.it

 

University of Cagliari, Cagliari

Gian Piero Deidda (Associate Member) - gpdeidda@unica.it

Patricia Diaz De Alba (Associate Member) - patriciadiazdealba@gmail.com

Caterina Fenu (Associate Member) – kate.fenu@gmail.com

Luisa Fermo (Associate Member, PhD Student) - fermo@unica.it

 

Latvia (1 Institution, 3 Members)

 

Transport and Telecommunication Institute, Riga

Alexander Krainyukov (WG Member) - krainukovs.a@tsi.lv

Valerijs Kutev (MC Member) - kutevs.v@tsi.lv

Daniil Opolchenov (WG Member, PhD Student) - opolchenov.d@tsi.lv

 

Malta (1 Institution, 1 Member)

 

University of Malta, Msida

Sebastiano D’Amico (MC Member) - sebdamico@gmail.com

 

Netherlands (1 Institution, 4 Members)

 

Technical University of Delft, Delft

Ralph Feld (Associate Member, PhD Student) - R.Feld@tudelft.nl

Evert Slob (MC Member) - e.c.slob@tudelft.nl

Shilong Sun (Associate Member, PhD Student) - S.Sun@tudelft.nl

Alexander Yarovoy (WG Member) - A.Yarovoy@tudelft.nl

 

Norway (2 Institutions, 3 Members)

 

Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim

Inge Hoff (MC Member) - inge.hoff@ntnu.no

 

3d-Radar AS, Trondheim

Egil Eide (MC Member) - egil@3d-radar.com

Jacopo Sala (MC Substitute Member) - jacopo@3d-radar.com

 

Poland (6 Institutions, 10 Members)

 

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw

Marian Marciniak (MC Member; MP0702 MC Chair) - m.marciniak@itl.waw.pl (also affiliated with Kielce University of Technology)

 

Kielce University of Technology, Kielce

Łukasz Kosno (WG Member, PhD Student) - lkosno@tu.kielce.pl

Łukasz Sławski (WG Member, PhD Student) - lukaslaw@poczta.fm

Grzegorz Świt (WG Member) - gswit@tu.kielce.pl

 

Road and Bridge Research Institute, Warsaw

Lech Krysiński (MC Member) - lkrysinski@ibdim.edu.pl

Jacek Sudyka (MC Substitute Member) - jsudyka@ibdim.edu.pl

 

University of Science and Technology – Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza im. Stanisława Staszica, Kraków

Jerzy Karczewski (WG Member) - karcz@agh.edu.pl

 

Cracow University of Technology, Kraków

Tomisław Gołebiowski (MC Substitute Member) - goleb@wis.pk.edu.pl

Lidia Żakowska (WG Member) - lzakowsk@pk.edu.pl

 

Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland

Michał Dąbrowski (WG Member, PhD Student) - mh.dabrowski@gmail.com

 

Portugal (4 Institutions, 6 Members)

 

Escola Superior de Tecnologia e Gestão, Instituto Politécnico de Leiria, Leiria

Luisa Maria da Silva Gonçalves (MC Member) - luisa.goncalves@ipleiria.pt

 

University of Minho, Guimarães

Jorge Pais (MC Member) - jpais@civil.uminho.pt

Francisco M. Fernandes (MC Substitute Member, ECI) - fmcpf@civil.uminho.pt

 

National Laboratory for Civil Engineering (LNEC), Lisbon

Simona Fontul (MC Substitute Member) - simona@lnec.pt

Vânia Marecos (WG Member, ECI) - vmarecos@lnec.pt

 

SPN - Engenharia e Geofísica, Lagoa

Samuel Neves (WG Member) - spn.engeo@gmail.com

 

Romania (2 Institutions, 4 Members)

 

Ion Mincu University of Architecture and Urbanism, Bucharest

Sebastian Stan (MC Member, ECI) - sebastian.stan.arh@gmail.com

 

National Institute of R&D for Optoelectronics (INOE 2000)

Dragos Ene (was MC Member now WG Member, ECI) - dragos@inoe.inoe.ro

Dr Laurentiu-Marin ANGHELUTA (MC Member) - laurentiu@inoe.inoe.ro

Iulian Alexandru Chelmus (MC Substitute Member, PhD Student) - alexandru.chelmus@inoe.ro

 

Serbia (2 Institutions, 6 Members)

 

University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technical Science, Novi Sad

Miro Govedarica (MC Member) - miro.govedarica@icloud.com, miro@uns.ac.rs

Aleksandar Ristić (MC Substitute Member, ECI) - aristic@uns.ac.rs

Ivan Alargić (WG Member, ECI) - alargic@uns.ac.rs

Dušan Petrovački (WG Member) - petrovacki@uns.ac.rs

Milan Vrtunski (WG Member, PhD Student) - milanv@uns.ac.rs

 

University of Niš, Niš

Miomir Miljkovic (WG Member, ECI) - miomir.miljkovic@hotmail.com (until October 2015 was listed among German Members @ Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

 

Slovakia (1 Institution, 4 Members)

 

Technical University of Kosice, Kosice

Dusan Kocur (MC Member) - dusan.kocur@tuke.sk

Jana Fortes Rovnakova (MC Member, ECI) - jana.rovnakova@tuke.sk

Daniel Novak (MC Substitute Member, PhD Student) - daniel.novak@tuke.sk

Maria Svecova (MC Substitute Member, ECI) - maria.svecova@tuke.sk

 

Slovenia (1 Institution, 1 Member)

 

University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana

Andrej Gosar (MC Member) - andrej.gosar@gov.si

 

Spain (7 Institutions, 21 Members)

 

Defense University Center, Pontevedra

Mercedes Solla (MC Substitute Member, ECI) - merchisolla@cud.uvigo.es

 

Universidade de Vigo, Pontevedra

Henrique Lorenzo (MC Member) - hlorenzo@uvigo.es

Pedro Arias-Sanchez (WG Member) - parias@uvigo.es

Xavier Nunez Nieto (WG Member, ECI) - xnnieto@cud.uvigo.es

 

Polytechnic University of Valencia, Valencia

Alfredo Garcia (MC Member) - agarciag@tra.upv.es

Isabel-Rodriguez Abad (WG Member, ECI) - isrodab@upvnet.upv.es

Joaquin Andreu (WG Member) - ximoand@upv.es

Luis Pallarés Rubio (WG Member) - luipalru@cst.upv.es

 

Universidad Politécnica de Catalunya, Barcelona

Vega Pérez-Gracia (MC Substitute Member) - vega.perez@upc.edu

José A. Canas (WG Member) - josep.antoni.canas@upc.edu

Oriol Caselles (WG Member) - oriol.caselles@upc.edu

Jaime Clapés (WG Member) - jaime.clapes@upc.edu

Lluis G. Pujades (WG Member, ECI) - lluis.pujades@upc.edu

Victor Salinas Naval (WG Member) - victor.salinas@upc.edu

Viviana Sossa (WG Member) - vivi.sossa.ar@gmail.com

 

Geofisica Consultores, Madrid

Raúl Mínguez (WG Member) - r.minguez@geofisica-consultores.es

 

Public University of Navarra, Pamplona

Belén Larumbe Gonzalo (Associate Member, PhD Student) - belen.larumbe@unavarra.es

 

University of Zaragoza, Zaragoza

Óscar Pueyo Anchuela (WG Member, ECI) - opueyo@unizar.es

Héctor Gil Garbí (WG Member, ECI) - hecgilgarbi@gmail.es

Antonio Casas Sainz (WG Member) - acasas@unizar.es

Andrés Pocoví Juan (WG Member) - apocovi@unizar.es

 

Sweden (1 Institution, 1 Member)

 

Tyrens, Geotechnical Department, Stockholm

Jaana Gustafsson (MC Member) - jaana.gustafsson@tyrens.se

 

Switzerland (4 Institutions, 7 Members)

 

Hochschule Rapperswil, Rapperswil

Johannes Hugenschmidt (MC Member) - jhugensc@hsr.ch

 

Scuola Universitaria Professionale della Svizzera Italiana, Lugano-Manno

Luca Gamma (MC Member) - luca.gamma@supsi.ch

Manuel Luescher (Associate Member) - manuel.luescher@supsi.ch

Samuel Poretti (Associate Member) - samuel.poretti@supsi.ch

Andrea Salvadè (Associate Member) - asalvade@supsi.ch

 

Smartec, Lugano-Manno

Daniele Inaudi (Associate Member) – daniele.inaudi@smartech.ch

 

Meet Electronic Engineering, Coldrerio

Riccardo Monleone (Associate Member) - ric@meet-electronics.com

 

Turkey (5 Institutions, 9 Members)

 

Ankara University, Ankara

Selma Kadioglu (MC Member) - selma.kadioglu@ankara.edu.tr

Yusuf Kagan Kadioglu (Associate Member) - kadi@ankara.edu.tr

Deniz Kiymet (Associate Member, PhD Student) - deniz.kiymet@gmail.com

Cuhmur Ozcan Kilic (Associate Member) - cokilic@eng.ankara.edu.tr

 

Anadolu University, EskiĹźehir

Salih Serkan Artagan (MC Substitute Member) - ssartagan@anadolu.edu.tr

 

Istanbul University, Istanbul

Melda Küçükdemirci (WG Member) - meldakd@istanbul.edu.tr

 

Suleyman Demirel University, Isparta

Serdal Terzi (MC Member) - serdalterzi@sdu.edu.tr

Mehmet Saltan (MC Substitute Member) - mehmetsaltan@sdu.edu.tr

 

Izmir University of Economics, Smirne

Gokhan Kilic (WG Member) - gokhan.kilic@ieu.edu.tr

 

United Kingdom (14 Institutions, 18 Members)

 

The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Antonis Giannopoulos (MC Member) - a.giannopoulos@ed.ac.uk

Craig Warren (WG Member, ECI) – craig.warren@ed.ac.uk

Iraklis Giannakis (WG Member, ECI) - i.giannakis@ed.ac.uk

 

The University of West London, London

Amir Morteza Alani (MC Member) - amir.alani@uwl.ac.uk

Fabio Tosti (WG Member, ECI) - fabio.tosti@uwl.ac.uk (until January 2016 was listed among Italian Members @ Roma Tre University)

 

The University of Nottingham, Nottingham

Trevor Benson (MC Substitute Member) – trevor.benson@nottingham.ac.uk

 

The University of Manchester, Manchester

Frank Podd (WG Member) – frank.podd@manchester.ac.uk

 

University College of London, London

Lai Bun Lok (WG Member) – l.lok@ucl.ac.uk

Federico Lombardi (WG Member) - f.lombardi@ucl.ac.uk

 

The University of Hull, Hull

Suki Dauda Sule (Associate Member) - S.D.Sule@2008.hull.ac.uk

 

British Geological Survey, Edinburgh

Seumas Campbell (MC Substitute Member; TU1206 MC Chair) - sdgc@bgs.ac.uk

 

The University of Greenwich, Chatham Maritime

Morteza Aboutalebi (WG Member) - am50@gre.ac.uk

 

Atlas Geophysical Limited, Powys

Alex Birtwisle (Associate Member) - alex@atlasgeo.co.uk

 

GM RADAR Solutions, London

Christopher Stefas (Associate Member) - sales@gmradar.com

 

Infrastructure Services - Mouchel, Glasgow

Michael Gordon (Associate Member) - michael.gordon@mouchel.com

 

Queen Mary University of London, London

Lei Li (Associate Member, PhD Student) - eew370@qmul.ac.uk

 

Keele University, Keele

Nigel Cassidy (Associate Member) – n.j.cassidy@keele.ac.uk

 

TRL Ltd – Infrastructure Division, Wokingham

Adam Cook (WG Member) – acook@trl.co.uk

 

 

COST Cooperating State - ISRAEL (1 Institution, 2 Members)

 

Holon Institute of Technology (HIT)

Motti Haridim (MC Member) - mharidim@hit.ac.il

Boris Levin (MC Member) - levinpaker@gmail.com

 

COST Near Neighbour Countries (NNC)

 

Albania (2 Institutions, 2 Members)

 

Polytechnic University of Tirana, Tirana, Albania

Hamza Reci (MC Observer) - reci.jack@gmail.com, h.reci@geo.edu.al

 

Epoka University, Tirana, Albania

Endri Stoja (MC Observer, ECI) - estoja@epoka.edu.al

 

Armenia (1 Institution, 1 Member)

 

State Engineering University of Armenia, Yerevan

Hovik Baghdasaryan (MC Observer) - hovik_b@yahoo.com, hovik@seua.am

 

Egypt (1 Institution, 1 Member)

 

National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics (NRIAG)

Magdy Atya (MC Observer) - magdy@nriag.sci.eg

 

Jordan (1 Institution, 1 Member)

 

Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Amman

Abdallah Al Zoubi (MC Observer) - zoubi@psut.edu.jo

 

Russia (2 Institutions, 6 Members)

 

Pushkov Institute of Terrestrial Magnetism, Ionosphere and Radio Wave Propagation (IZMIRAN), Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow

Alexei Popov (MC Observer) - popov@izmiran.ru

Vladimir Kopeikin (MC Observer) - kopeikin@izmiran.ru

Pavel Morozov (MC Observer) - pmoroz5@yandex.ru

Dmitry Edemskij (MC Observer) - edemsky@list.ru

Igor Prokopovich (MC Observer, PhD Student) - prokop21@mail.ru

 

Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Moscow

Sergey Ivashov (MC Observer) - sivashov@rslab.ru

 

Ukraine (1 Institution, 2 Members)

 

Usikov Institute for Radiophysics and Electronics of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

Gennadiy P. Pochanin (MC Observer) - gpp@ire.kharkov.ua

Sergey A. Masalov (MC Observer) - masalov@ire.kharkov.ua

 

 

COST International Partner Countries (IPC)

 

Australia (1 Institution, 1 Member)

 

Department of Transport and Main Roads, Brisbane

Wayne Muller (MC Observer, ECI) - wayne.b.muller@tmr.qld.gov.au

 

Colombia (1 Institution, 1 Member)

 

Cenipalma – Colombian Oil Palm Research Centre

Gabriel Andres Torres-Londono (MC Observer, PhD Student) - gtorres@cenipalma.org

 

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (1 Institution, 1 Member)

 

The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Wallace Wai-Lok Lai (MC Observer) - wallace.wai.lok.lai@polyu.edu.hk

 

Philippines (1 Institution, 1 Member)

 

Geomaster Corp., Quezon City

Jose Reneirio R. Federizon (MC Observer) - butchfed@geomastercorp.com

 

Rwanda (1 Institution, 1 Member)

 

National University of Rwanda, Butare

Celestin Twizere (MC Observer, ECI) - celestintwizere@yahoo.fr

 

United States of America (6 Institutions, 8 Members)

 

University of Mississippi, Oxford, Mississippi

Paul Goggans (MC Observer) – goggans@olemiss.edu

Waheed Uddin (MC Observer) - cvuddin@gmail.com

 

University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Rafiqul A. Tarefder (MC Observer) - tarefder@unm.edu

Mesbah Ahmed (MC Observer) - mahmed@unm.edu

 

University of Texas, Austin, Texas

A. T. Papagiannakis (MC Observer) - AT.Papagiannakis@utsa.edu

 

Washington State Department of Transportation, Olympia, Washington

David R. Luhr (MC Observer) – luhrd@wsdot.wa.gov

 

Hampton University, Hampton, Virginia

Devendra Parmar (MC Observer) - devendra.parmar@hamptonu.edu

 

Harley O. Staggers National Transportation Center, West Virginia

John Zaniewski (MC Observer) – john.zaniewski@mail.wvu.edu

 

 

 

Booklet of Participants and Institutions

Editors: L. Pajewski and A. Benedetto Publishing House: Aracne; Place and Date: Rome, July 2013; 194 pp.; ISBN 978-88-548-6191-6.

 

For information concerning the COST Action TU1208, please take contact with the Chair of the Action, Dr. Lara Pajewski - This website is supported by COST, European COoperation in Science and Technology - COST is supported by the EU RTD Framework Programme Horizon2020.

TU1208 Members are deeply grateful to COST for funding and supporting the COST Action TU1208.